Call For A Free Consultation!
[…] This implied consent is given when a person completes a driver’s license application and submits it to the Texas Department of Public Safety.

However, even with the implied consent law, a person who is arrested for driving while intoxicated still has the right to refuse to submit to a breath or blood test. With a few very narrow exceptions, Section 724.013 of the Texas Transportation Code specifically states that “a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Refusing a breath or blood test simply violates the implied consent law. The consequences of doing so simply means that the arresting officer will confiscate your driver’s license, and your driving privileges will be suspended for 180 days.