Call For A Free Consultation!
[…] At the time of writing this article in July of 2024, the NTTA has already filed 32 civil suits in Collin County. So, they seem to be ramping up their efforts.

How is the NTTA Legally Allowed to File Civil Lawsuits?

The causes of action the NTTA are alleging in their civil suits are Suit on Sworn Account, Breach of Contract, and Quantum Meruit. Additionally, they’re seeking attorney’s fees based on those causes of action under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 38.001(b).

In order to bring these lawsuits, the NTTA is relying upon Texas Transportation Code, Section 366.178(a) which says, “A motor vehicle other than an authorized emergency vehicle…that passes through a toll assessment facility, whether driven or towed, shall pay the proper toll.” Additionally, the NTTA states that if you travel through a toll point on one of their roads, you are automatically bound by their ZipCash Agreement to pay the designated charges and fees they have set out…which they argue are reasonable, usual, and customary for toll road services.